SB123,30,107 767.405 (2) Duties. (intro.) A director of family court counseling services
[…] not. No judgment in any such action shall be granted unless this section
is complied with except when otherwise ordered by the court. A circuit
court commissioner assisting in matters affecting the family may appear
in an action under this chapter when appropriate; and shall appear when
requested by the court.
Those judicial circuits desiring to continue service on the circuit court court
commissioner may do so by adopting a local rule.
SB123, s. 70 16Section 70. 767.145 (title) and (1) of the statutes are repealed.
Note: Reflects the repeal of s. 767.14 by Sec. 69 of this bill. Section 767.145 (1)
provides:

767.145 (1) After the expiration of the period specified by the
statute, the court may in its discretion, upon petition and without notice,
extend the time within which service shall be made upon the circuit court
commissioner supervising the office of family court commissioner.
SB123, s. 71 1Section 71. 767.145 (2) of the statutes is renumbered 767.215 (4) (a) and
2amended to read:
SB123,39,53 767.215 (4) (a) Except as provided in s. 767.456 par. (b) and s. 767.815,
4extension of time under any other circumstances shall be is governed by s. 801.15 (2),
5except that
the.
SB123,39,11 6(b) The court may, upon the petitioner's demonstration of good cause, and
7without notice, order one additional 60-day extension for service of the initial papers
8in the action if the extension motion is made within 90 days after filing the initial
9papers. If the extension motion is not made within the 90-day period, the court may
10grant the motion only if it finds excusable neglect for failure to act and good cause
11shown for granting the extension
.